Mobile Catering Unit

PATGuard 3 Forum

Mobile Catering Unit

Postby safe + sound » Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:56 pm

I have been asked to test a mobile catering unit on Friday afternoon.
Not tested one before so welcome any opinions. As I see it, the 'fixed wiring' in the unit is covered by Section 7 of BS7671 not the CoP 4th edition. The supply cable (if detachable) and appliances within the unit should be inspected & tested as usual. anyone care to comment?
safe + sound
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 6:43 pm

Re: Mobile Catering Unit

Postby Alan Freeman » Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:49 pm

I have done one of these. As you said, all appliances test as usual. You might need a commando plug/socket pair to be able to test the feed leads.

I must say, I did also test from the commando plug outside the unit to the nearest socket - tested the same as an extension lead, but that was just me being thorough. It actually failed on insulation. They found the fault and had it fixed which they would not have known about if I hadn.t tested it.
Alan Freeman
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:52 pm
Location: Bedford

Re: Mobile Catering Unit

Postby safe + sound » Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:09 am

Thanks Alan, I would do the same as you with the fixed wiring, for peace of mind, and recomend that it needs an EICR by a qualified electrician. Thanks for your input.
safe + sound
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 6:43 pm


Return to Portable Appliance Testing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 
cron