Page 1 of 1

Testing IT Equipment with Apollo 500

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:27 am
by remedy234
Hi, ive just received an apollo 500 but before i use this do i need to change the setting to 200 mAmp? Ive looked in the tester but cant see anywhere where thats possible. Is it already set as a safe test from the factory?

Can anybody help?

Re: Testing IT Equipment with Apollo 500

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:38 pm
by Alan Freeman
Remedy234

The apollo 500 is a battery powered tester, and ONLY does 200mA tests - unlike my Europa Plus which is mains powered and does 25A and 100mA tests.

Re: Testing IT Equipment with Apollo 500

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:09 am
by remedy234
Thank you Alan, we have always used the europa plus machines to so was a little wary.