Page 1 of 1

Primetest 350 presets

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 11:39 am
by Technicians
Just looking for a quick answer really.
Our tester has come preloaded with around 25 tests, most of which we're never likely to use. To help prevent choosing the incorrect test and also for streamlining purposes I'm looking to remove some of the tests from the menu.

If I delete some of the tests will there be any way to bring them back if needed?

I know I can always make new tests and add them to the list but this seems a little long-winded and hopefully there is a quicker way, such as a back up, which I can perform prior to deleting them.

Regards

Re: Primetest 350 presets

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:19 pm
by Amy Lyons
Hi Technicians,
If it is the factory set sequences you may wish to bring back you coudl just restore to factory settings.

Re: Primetest 350 presets

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:21 pm
by Technicians
Thank you!
That's what I expected but just wanted to check!

Re: Primetest 350 presets

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 3:08 pm
by Alan Freeman
Amy

Just to pose a possible problem in resetting to factory.

I did that on my Europa+ and it also knocked out the cal reminder clock!!! Don't know about the Primetest 350. Your thoughts??

Re: Primetest 350 presets

PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 10:50 am
by Amy Lyons
Hi Alan

Sorry for the delay. This should not of happened on the Europa Plus so I would consider getting it checked out if it is posing a problem. The PT350 has 2 options, 'Reset factory settings' and 'Reset factory sequences' so you can get your default sequences back without losing any other settings.