PrimeTest 300 not incrementing Asset ID Automatically

PATGuard 3 Forum

PrimeTest 300 not incrementing Asset ID Automatically

Postby TasHospital » Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:01 am

Good Morning,

we have a PrimeTest 300 PAT, and just recently it stopped automatically defaulting to the next new Asset ID prior to conducting a new test.

Tried searching congiuration and setup menues without success.

How do we set the Asset ID to automatically increment to next available 'new' number?

We have been able to use it this way in the past, and when testing a previously tagged item, just overrite the code suggested, which would then default to the next 'new' number.

Please help!
TasHospital
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:53 am

Re: PrimeTest 300 not incrementing Asset ID Automatically

Postby safe + sound » Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:34 pm

Hi TasHospital
If you are using the latest firmware version 3.46 select menu (F4), User Options, Test Options, in Asset ID field right arrow to 'Increment', scroll down 1 line and enter the next Asset ID you want to use, then OK (F4).

Open Auto Mode and the Asset ID field will be populated with the ID you entered above and will increment automatically for future assets. Hope this helps.
safe + sound
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 6:43 pm

Re: PrimeTest 300 not incrementing Asset ID Automatically

Postby TasHospital » Thu Jun 28, 2012 6:00 am

Thank you that got it sorted.

It is a little frustrating that when trying to search menues, as you exit a menu it returns to the main screen rather than the previous menu level.

That makes it hard to find what you are looking for, especially when it is located in a sub menu level.

Many thanks.
TasHospital
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:53 am


Return to Portable Appliance Testing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest