Primetest300 Asset Uploading

PATGuard 3 Forum

Primetest300 Asset Uploading

Postby craigyp2009 » Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:27 pm

Hi,

I have a Primetest 300 and have recently obtained Patguard Elite 2.

While having a bit of "Tinker-Time" (as I tend to do before I start using a piece of kit "Mainstream")
I noticed that you can upload assets from pat guard to the PT300.

I check in memory options that the assets have been uploaded and yep they have.
But when I go into Auto Mode again (assuming to re-test, previously tested assets) I still have to re-enter Make Model Serial Number etc at the end of the test.

I would have thought that the purpose of the upload would be so that on a re-visit to a site, you simply enter the asset ID and the tester recalls the settings etc for that given asset. Or am I missing something?
craigyp2009
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:17 pm

Re: Primetest300 Asset Uploading

Postby npbarwell » Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:55 pm

Craig,

The spaces are blank at the end of the test however you do not need to add them again as they are already contained in your database in PATGuard.

When you upload the information and punch in the asset ID, you get the option to Re-Test the piece of kit, press this once and you should see a summary screen, F2 Key should show Options, press this and you can select an option to View Information. This will give a summary of the comments made last time for you to reference against.

Hope this helps!
npbarwell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:50 pm

Re: Primetest300 Asset Uploading

Postby craigyp2009 » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:45 am

cheers mate that makes sense
craigyp2009
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:17 pm


Return to Portable Appliance Testing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 
cron