Page 1 of 1

Patguard 3 report editing

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2016 12:31 pm
by Lemonint
I'm having some issues with the editing of reports.
I made a copy of the "concise latest test results" report and edited it so that instead of having the "user" and "test instrument" columns, it has the "make" and "model" showing up.
This is fine and looked good in edit mode, but when I exit back to the home page and try to produce a report, it resorts back to the default "user" and "test instrument" columns again.
Anyone any idea how to fix this.
I have had it do it before on a different computer, but somehow I managed to get it to work (don't know how!) so I'm assuming it's a software problem

Re: Patguard 3 report editing

PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2016 2:25 am
by southseas
Did you save the edits before quitting the Report Designer mode? Not usual for an edited report to revert to it's previous format, always a good idea to change the name of any customised reports as any program upgrade may overwrite ones that use the default report names

Re: Patguard 3 report editing

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 3:05 pm
by Stephen Armstrong
Thank you for your enquiry

Regarding the reports in PATGuard 3.

Please see the link below for help tailoring your own reports:

http://www.seaward.co.uk/downloads/001-How-Do-Edit-My-Reports-In-PATGuard.pdf

Please note;
(1) as PATGuard 3 comes with reports, we do not fully support this aspect and we recommend only advanced users attempt this.

(2) in the report editor you will need to make these changes in 4 different places for the new report to work (see “Report Structure” – top left of picture in item #11 of the guide “001-How-Do-Edit-My-Reports-In-PATGuard.pdf” mentioned above)

(3) A useful tip is to use the “truncate”, shrink” or “compress” in place of “wrap” text statement but also see: http://www.seaward.co.uk/downloads/062_shrink_text_to_fit_column_patguard_reports_v1.pdf

Kind regards

Re: Patguard 3 report editing

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 12:32 pm
by Phil Hoppe
Hi .
Below is a scatter gun approach which works.
You need to open up the report container structure...
Click on the tables:
ASSETS [[Locations2Assets]]
ASSETS [[Site2Assets]]
ASSETS [LOCATIONS2ASSETS]
Make your changes with the columns in each of these and its should work.