Page 1 of 1

Missing Locations With Data Upload To SuperNova From PG3

PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:50 am
by southseas
When uploading to the Supernova from PG3 the site and location details are not showing up in the Supernova. The tester is receiving this information and when you enter a tag number for a retest it displays the site and location correctly from the upload. However, if an item has moved and you need to select another location you won’t see it in the list as you would have with PG2.

What can be done to sort this out?

Re: Missing Locations With Data Upload To SuperNova From PG3

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 3:11 pm
by Amy Lyons
Hi southseas

I am not sure what you mean by this? The site and location fields will be populated according to the data uploaded. Any sites and locations that are new or do not already have assets associated with them will have to be entered manually.

Re: Missing Locations With Data Upload To SuperNova From PG3

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 10:19 am
by southseas
Amy Lyons wrote:Hi southseas

I am not sure what you mean by this? The site and location fields will be populated according to the data uploaded. Any sites and locations that are new or do not already have assets associated with them will have to be entered manually.


What's happening Amy is if an existing Asset is retested with the SuperNova, when it's barcode is scanned in, the previous location it was tested at is shown up, but if it has been moved, you can't scroll through the other locations they don't appear- it's as though, PG isn't uploading them to the SuperNova, just the Site Address, and the individual Assets and their details.

With PG 2, you uploaded Site, Then that site's Locations, and then the Assets associated with that Site- you don't get that choice with PG 3, and it isn't doing it automatically. Pretty messy if you have a Site with a lot of locations, and Assets that move around.

Re: Missing Locations With Data Upload To SuperNova From PG3

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:21 pm
by Stephen Armstrong
Thank you for your enquiry.

Regarding the Sites and Locations – this information does transfer with the asset and you can upload these separately with PATGuard 2. The separate upload facility is not available yet with PATGuard 3. However, we have passed this onto to our Product Managers for consideration in the next release of PATGuard 3.

Kind regards
Technical Support

Re: Missing Locations With Data Upload To SuperNova From PG3

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2014 8:58 pm
by southseas
this information does transfer with the asset


But not in a way that allows a different location to be selected if an item has been moved from one location to another, this seems like a major omission and strange that it hasn't been picked up sooner. Be great if a patch can be produced to correct it.

Re: Missing Locations With Data Upload To SuperNova From PG3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 11:49 am
by southseas
Regarding the Sites and Locations – this information does transfer with the asset and you can upload these separately with PATGuard 2. The separate upload facility is not available yet with PATGuard 3. However, we have passed this onto to our Product Managers for consideration in the next release of PATGuard 3.


This becoming a real PITA, so much so that I've given up using PG3 and have gone back to PG2, not real happy that I've paid for two copies of software that lack the features that the previous version had. It's a bit like paying for a copy of Windows 7 and getting all the gee whizzo features of Win 2000 :cry:

Re: Missing Locations With Data Upload To SuperNova From PG3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:28 pm
by southseas
Regarding the Sites and Locations – this information does transfer with the asset and you can upload these separately with PATGuard 2. The separate upload facility is not available yet with PATGuard 3. However, we have passed this onto to our Product Managers for consideration in the next release of PATGuard 3.


Any word on when PG might get tweaked to correct the site/location upload issue?

Re: Missing Locations With Data Upload To SuperNova From PG3

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 2:55 am
by jundee
Also very interested in this option.. seems like it's been a long time coming?
any updates?

Re: Missing Locations With Data Upload To SuperNova From PG3

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 9:07 pm
by southseas
I'm still vitally interested too, have had to revert to my SuperNovas following the demise of my Apollo 600/PTE. Even if it hadn't clagged out, I would have had to stop using it because of tag fade issues for most applications.

So come on Seaward, you are still making and selling Supernovas, make PG3 work with them or you are doing your customers a major disservice